PRIVACY

This privacy policy sets out how Havaianas Store uses and protects any information that you give Havaianas Store when you use this website. Havaianas Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Havaianas Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

Application

This policy applies to Summer Supply Ltd NZBN 9429032594591 of 28 Paramount Drive Henderson Auckland 0610 and related bodies corporate (collectively referred to as "Summer Supply", “Havaianas New Zealand”, "We", "Our", "Us"). Summer Supply and entities controlled by Summer Supply are subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act, 1993. Summer Supply has a duty to maintain the confidentiality of the affairs, including personal information of our clients, potential clients, contractors and others. This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement explains how Summer Supply collects and protects the privacy of personal information about you collected by Summer Supply or provided by you to Summer Supply via our website or from other sources. This Policy outlines the obligations which Summer Supply has in managing your personal information we hold.

This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement does not apply in relation to acts and practices of Summer Supply which relate directly to the employee records of present and former employees of Summer Supply.

Our Disclosure Statement

Summer Supply collects personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our services and to meet our legal obligations. Summer Supply will generally collect personal information about you directly from you when you use this website or deal with Summer Supply over the telephone or by letter or e-mail. Summer Supply will also collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, and from third parties.

Summer Supply may collect some information about your movements throughout our website. For example, we can identify the pages on our website that your browser requests or visits. This information can only identify you as an individual if you have chosen to identify yourself, for example, by registering on our website.

You may be able to access other websites by clicking on links we have provided on our website. You should be aware that we are not responsible for these other sites. You may need to check their privacy policies and practices, which may not be the same as our own.

Summer Supply may collect personal information about you from a third party source.  Summer Supply will take reasonable steps to contact you and make you aware of the purposes for which Summer Supply has collected your personal information which has been obtained from a third party source.

Normally, the type of personal information collected will include your name, address, telephone number, occupation, e-mail address and service requirements. In certain circumstances, we may also collect sensitive information about you such as information about membership of a professional or trade association or health information.

The type of information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees

suppliers and their employees
prospective employees, employees and contractors; and other people who come into contact with Summer Supply.

Use Or Disclosure Of Your Personal Information

Summer Supply will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which the personal information was collected or for purposes related to or ancillary to that primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, we use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

to conduct our business;

to provide and market our services;

to communicate with you;

to purchase from you;

to comply with our legal obligations; and

to help us manage and enhance our services.

Summer Supply may from time to time engage third party contractors to carry out work for Summer Supply. Third party contractors are prohibited from using collected personal information about you, except for the specific purpose for which that personal information has been supplied by Summer Supply to the contractor.

Summer Supply does not disclose personal information collected to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services.

Summer Supply may disclose your personal information to:

other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf;

courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities; and

anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

Summer Supply may be obliged to disclose your personal information:

under compulsion of law; or

for the sole purpose of avoiding the probable commission or concealment of a felony, or

in accordance with any order, rule, practice or procedure of any court.

 Personal Information About Other People

You must not provide personal information to Summer Supply about another person, unless that person has authorised Summer Supply, through you, to collect, use and disclose personal information about that person for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement.

Security

Summer Supply protects any personal information that we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Your personal information may be stored either in hard copy documents or as electronic data in Summer Supply software or systems.

Summer Supply maintains physical security over our paper and electronic data and premises. Summer Supply also maintains computer and network security through firewalls and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

Sending Personal Information Overseas

Summer Supply will not send your personal information to recipients outside of New Zealand without:

obtaining your consent (in some cases this consent will be implied); or

otherwise complying with the National Privacy Principles

Access To Personal Information

Summer Supply will, on request, provide you with access to personal information held by Summer Supply about you, subject to any limitations or exceptions in the Privacy Act.Summer Supply will deal with requests for access within a reasonable time. You must pay Summer Supply for reasonable costs incurred by Summer Supply in providing you with access. Summer Supply will advise you of the likely cost in advance and will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

If Summer Supply refuses to provide you with access to personal information about you, Summer Supply will provide you with reasons for the refusal, in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Up-to-Date Information

Summer Supply will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is up-to-date when collected or used by Summer Supply. If any personal information held by Summer Supply about you is incorrect, you should contact Summer Supply immediately, so that we can take reasonable steps to correct incorrect information about you.

Enquiries

If you wish to gain access to your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy or if you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used or any other query relating to  Summer Supply Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement, please contact our Privacy Officer:

 

Telephone: (09) 8225120

Mail: 28 Paramount Drive Henderson Auckland 0610

Email: sales@summersupply.co.nz

Close (esc)

STAY IN THE KNOW

Sign up to our newsletter to find out when new styles are released 

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now